https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11583
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | KAMILA DA FONSECA VEIGA CAVALHEIRO LEITE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present thesis aimed to provide an overview of the scientific field of Mathematics Education in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), Brazil, based on the analysis of its symbolic production in academic stricto sensu graduate programs during the period from 1990 to 2020. The focus of the analysis was on theses and dissertations defended in graduate programs in the areas of Teaching, Psychology, and Education, which addressed Mathematics Education as a central theme. The theoretical framework adopted is grounded in Pierre Bourdieu’s studies on the scientific field, exploring concepts such as Symbolic Production, Habitus, Agents, Institutions, and Scientific Capital. The research sought to answer the question: “What singularities of the scientific field of Mathematics Education in MS can be investigated by taking symbolic productions as the axis of analysis?” To this end, the transformations in the scientific field of Mathematics Education in MS over the period were examined, considering aspects such as the number of defended theses and dissertations, research grants and scholarships awarded, emerging thematic trends, and interactions among agents as an expression of the scientific habitus. The results point to a significant expansion of the investigated field, driven primarily by the establishment of the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (PPGEDUMAT/UFMS), the first stricto sensu graduate program in Mathematics Education in the region. The relationships among agents and the thematic trends mobilized in the productions indicate a research community with heterogeneous characteristics and, at the same time, integrated, demonstrating the dynamism and collaboration among different agents and educational institutions in the process of consolidating the scientific field of Mathematics Education in the state. During the investigated period, the construction of scientific collaboration networks was observed, primarily involving the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) and the Catholic University Dom Bosco (UCDB). The singularities of the analyzed field are marked by the academic trajectories of prominent agents in the field’s hierarchy, whose doctoral training took place in France. The subsequent work of these researchers as advisors and mentors of new generations of researchers proved to be an important element in the constitution and characterization of the field of Mathematics Education in Mato Grosso do Sul. These findings corroborate the identification of changes in the perspectives on researcher training in Mathematics Education in the region over the investigated period. Finally, the direct linkage between SBEM-MS and PPGEDUMAT/UFMS, both in their creation and in the activities developed over time, stands out as one of the singular characteristics of this field. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da educação matemática | - |
dc.subject | Pierre Bourdieu | - |
dc.subject | Habitus | - |
dc.subject | Pesquisa acadêmica | - |
dc.subject | Pós-graduação. | - |
dc.title | A EDUCAÇÃO MATEMÁTICA COMO CAMPO CIENTÍFICO EM MATO GROSSO DO SUL (1990-2020) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Edilene Simoes Costa dos Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese teve como objetivo elaborar um panorama do campo científico da Educação Matemática em Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), Brasil, a partir da análise de sua produção simbólica em programas de pós-graduação stricto sensu acadêmicos, no período compreendido entre 1990 e 2020. O foco da análise recaiu sobre teses e dissertações defendidas nos programas de pós-graduação das áreas de Ensino, Psicologia e Educação que abordaram como tema central a Educação Matemática. O referencial teórico adotado fundamenta-se nos estudos de Pierre Bourdieu sobre o campo científico, explorando conceitos como Produção Simbólica, Habitus, Agentes, Instituições e Capital Científico. A pesquisa buscou responder à questão: “Que singularidades do campo científico da Educação Matemática em MS podem ser investigadas tomando produções simbólicas como eixo de análise?”. Para isso, foram examinadas as transformações ocorridas no campo científico da Educação Matemática em MS ao longo do período, considerando aspectos como o número de teses e dissertações defendidas, bolsas e auxílios de pesquisa concedidos, as tendências temáticas emergentes e as interações entre os agentes como expressão do habitus científico. Os resultados apontam para uma expansão significativa do campo investigado, impulsionada, sobretudo, pela criação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (PPGEDUMAT/UFMS), o primeiro programa de pós-graduação stricto sensu em Educação Matemática na região. As relações entre os agentes e as tendências temáticas mobilizadas nas produções indicam uma comunidade com características de pesquisa heterogênea e, ao mesmo tempo, integrada, evidenciando o dinamismo e a colaboração entre os diferentes agentes e instituições de ensino no processo de consolidação do campo científico da Educação Matemática no estado. Durante o período investigado, verificou-se a construção de redes de colaboração científica que se articulam, principalmente, entre a Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) e a Universidade Católica Dom Bosco (UCDB). As singularidades do campo analisado são atravessadas por trajetórias acadêmicas de agentes de destaque na hierarquia do campo, cujas formações doutorais foram realizadas na França. A subsequente atuação desses pesquisadores como orientadores e formadores de novas gerações de pesquisadores configurou-se como um elemento importante para a constituição e caracterização do campo da Educação Matemática em Mato Grosso do Sul. Esses resultados corroboram a identificação de mudanças nas perspectivas de formação de pesquisadores em Educação Matemática na região ao longo do período investigado. Por fim, destaca-se a relevância da vinculação direta, tanto na criação quanto nas atividades desenvolvidas ao longo do tempo, entre a SBEM-MS e o PPGEDUMAT/UFMS, aspecto que se configura como uma das características singulares desse campo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |