https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11582Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rafaela Palhano Medeiros Penrabel | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Medical education is the teaching and learning process aimed at professional training in medicine. Competence is the ability to mobilize, articulate, and apply knowledge, skills, and attitudes necessary for professional performance. Objectives: To analyze the curriculum plans of medical internship programs in a state of the Central-West region of Brazil, relating them to the competencies established by the Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) and the CanMEDS framework. Methodological Framework: This study employed a qualitative, descriptive, and documentary analysis approach, using Bardin’s Content Analysis methodology and the IRaMuTeQ software. A total of 36 curriculum plans from the internship programs of five medical schools in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Central-West Brazil, were included in the study. Results and Discussion: The DCN outlines core competency areas in Healthcare Delivery, Health Management, and Health Education. The CanMEDS framework defines professional roles such as Medical Expert, Communicator, Collaborator, Leader, Health Advocate, Scholar, and Professional. A notable discrepancy was observed between the individual findings from syllabi and the learning objectives both fundamental components of a curriculum plan. While the syllabi reflected the expected alignment with reference frameworks, limitations were identified, particularly concerning the fragmentation of medical specialties, insufficient emphasis on health management, health education, leadership, and professional attitudes. The predominant learning objectives were structured around the verbs "to know," "to develop," and "to perform", indicating a general focus on the acquisition of knowledge, skills, and attitudes. However, when reflecting on the use of these verbs in the curricular internship, Bloom's taxonomy in its cognitive and psychomotor domains appears at the lower levels of complexity, with little representation of verbs from the affective domain. The findings underscore the need for the development of a standardized framework for internship curriculum plans, ensuring alignment with DCN and CanMEDS competencies, while incorporating contemporary recommendations for medical education. Conclusion: The teaching plans for curricular internships are mostly outlined and aligned with the guidelines of the analyzed reference frameworks. However, they still present significant limitations in the structuring of syllabi and the description of verbs used in learning objectives. The proposed scope of a teaching plan supports the need for medical curriculum planning that should reflect a structure aligned with competency-based medical education as well as national and international expectations. Descriptors: Medical Education. Competency-Based Education. Curriculum. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | EDUCAÇÃO MÉDICA BASEADA EM COMPETÊNCIAS: UMA ANÁLISE SOBRE OS ESTÁGIOS CURRICULARES DOS CURSOS DE MEDICINA DE UM ESTADO DA REGIÃO CENTRO-OESTE DO BRASIL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Roberto Haidamus de Oliveira Bastos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: educação médica é o processo de ensino e aprendizagem voltado para a formação profissional em medicina. Competência é a capacidade de mobilizar, articular e colocar em prática conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes necessárias ao desempenho profissional. Objetivos: analisar os planos de ensino dos estágios curriculares dos cursos de medicina de um Estado da região Centro-Oeste do Brasil, relacionando-os com as competências previstas pelas DCN e o CanMEDS. Fundamentação metodológica: pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva, de análise documental, por meio da Análise de Conteúdo de Bardin, com o uso do software IRaMuTeQ. Foram incluídos neste estudo 36 planos de ensino dos estágios curriculares de 5 cursos de medicina do Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul, região Centro-Oeste do Brasil. Resultados e Discussões: As DCN trazem áreas de competência de Atenção à Saúde, Gestão em Saúde e Educação em Saúde. O CanMEDS traz papéis como Médico Expert, Comunicador, Colaborador, Líder, Promotor da Saúde, Estudante e Profissional. Observou-se uma diferença notória nos achados individuais das ementas e dos objetivos de aprendizagem, itens primordiais que compõem um plano de ensino curricular. As ementas refletem o alinhamento esperado dos referenciais, porém com limitações relacionadas a fragmentação de especialidades, pouca relevância na gestão, educação em saúde, liderança e atitude profissional. Os objetivos de aprendizagem predominantes foram descritos pelos verbos "conhecer", "desenvolver" e "realizar", indicando uma inclinação para a aquisição de conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes no geral. Porém ao refletir sobre o uso destes verbos no estágio curricular, a taxonomia de Bloom em seu domínio cognitivo e psicomotor se apresenta nos níveis mais baixos de complexidade, e pouca representatividade de verbos do domínio afetivo. Contudo, evidenciou-se a necessidade da criação de um escopo de plano de ensino para os estágios, relacionando as DCN e CanMEDS, e englobando o que há de recomendado para o ensino médico atual. Conclusão: os planos de ensino dos estágios curriculares estão majoritariamente delineados e relacionados com as diretrizes dos referenciais analisados, mas ainda demonstram limitações significativas na estruturação das ementas e na descrição dos verbos utilizados nos objetivos de aprendizagem. A proposta do escopo de um plano de ensino corrobora com a necessidade de um planejamento dos currículos médicos que devem refletir uma estrutura alinhada com a educação médica baseada em competências nas expectativas nacionais e internacionais. Descritores: Educação Médica. Educação Baseada em Competências. Currículo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |