https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11532
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JOÃO AUGUSTO LAQUANETTI ORTIZ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research analyzed the proportion of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) that participated in the handball modality in the 2023 Brazilian University Games (JUBs), considering their administrative sphere. In this way, the history of university sports in Brazil is rescued, without government support, until the 1940s, when the Government began to encourage and regulate competitions, also using them for political-ideological purposes. University sports in Brazil emerged at the end of the 19th century, considered a form of socialization and promotion of academic, physical and cultural exchange among students. Colégio Mackenzie and the Faculty of Medicine and Surgery of Rio de Janeiro were the pioneers. The first championships took place in 1916. In the 1930s, the first federations were created to organize the sector. In addition, the Brazilian University Sports Confederation (CUBE) was created, replaced in 1930 by the Brazilian University Sports Confederation (CBDU), which was made official by Decree-Law No. 3,167 of 1941, which regulates the practice of the sport. Handball has several origins, but the most talked about is that it was created in Germany by Karl Schelenz, initially for women and played on open fields, which was later transferred to courts. In 1936, it became an Olympic sport and began to accept the participation of men. After World War II, the International Handball Federation (IHF) was created, which aimed to expand the sport. The arrival in Brazil dates back to 1930 with the immigration of Jews and Germans. The first official tournament took place in 1954, but the Brazilian Handball Confederation (CBH) was only created in 1979. This study is characterized as a documentary analysis, which used sports bulletins from JUBs 2023, available on the website of the Brazilian Confederation of University Sports (CBDU), in addition to existing studies on the subject. The research was carried out through an analysis of existing public documents from this edition. In general, the administrative sphere seems to have an influence on the participation of HEIs in JUBs, with the participation of public and private institutions not being equivalent. Keywords: University Sports; JUBs; Handball. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esporte Universitário | - |
dc.subject | JUBs | - |
dc.subject | Handebol. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Proporção de instituições de ensino superior participantes da modalidade de handebol nos jogos universitários brasileiros de 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | EDINEIA APARECIDA GOMES RIBEIRO | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa analisou a proporção de Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) que participaram na modalidade de handebol nos Jogos Universitários Brasileiros (JUBs) de 2023, considerando sua esfera administrativa. Dessa forma, resgata-se a história do esporte universitário no Brasil, sem apoio governamental, até a década de 1940 onde o Governo passou a incentivar e regulamentar as competições, utilizando-as também para fins político-ideológicos. O esporte universitário no Brasil surgiu no final do século XIX, considerado uma forma de socialização e promoção do intercâmbio acadêmico, físico e cultural entre os estudantes. O Colégio Mackenzie e a Faculdade de Medicina e Cirurgia do Rio de Janeiro foram os pioneiros. Já em 1916 ocorreram os primeiros campeonatos, na década de 1930, surgiram as primeiras federações que buscavam organizar o setor, além disso, houve a criação da Confederação Universitário Brasileiras de Esportes (CUBE), substituída em 1930 pela Confederação Brasileira de Desporto Universitário (CBDU), que foi oficializada pelo Decreto-Lei nº 3.167 de 1941, que regulamenta a prática esportiva. O handebol possui diversas origens, porém a mais comentada é de que foi criado na Alemanha por Karl Schelenz, inicialmente para mulheres e jogado em campos abertos, que posteriormente foi transferido para as quadras. Em 1936 tornou-se olímpico e passou a aceitar a participação dos homens. Após a Segunda Guerra Mundial houve a criação da Federação Internacional de Handebol (IHF), esta que visava a expansão do esporte. A chegada ao Brasil é datada em 1930 com a imigração de judeus e alemães, o primeiro torneio oficial ocorreu em 1954, mas somente em 1979 houve a criação da Confederação Brasileira de Handebol (CBH). Este estudo se caracteriza como uma análise documental, que utilizou de boletins esportivos do JUBs 2023, disponíveis no site da Confederação Brasileira do Desporto Universitário (CBDU), além de estudos já existentes sobre o tema. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de análise dos documentos públicos existentes desta edição. De modo geral, a esfera administrativa parece ter influência na participação das IES no JUBs, sendo a participação de instituições públicas e privadas não equivalentes. Palavras-chave: Esporte Universitário; JUBs; Handebol. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |