Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DAVI PAES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This article comments on the historical situation of the Guarani and Kaiowá from the post-war period against Paraguay, a historical milestone of indigenous territorial losses in the south of present-day Mato Grosso do Sul, and the intensification of the processes of exploration and colonization of this region, with lasting consequences for those populations. Moved by the persistence of the tragic situation experienced by those peoples. Authors who stand out in the study of the issue are used as theoretical references, such as Brand (1997); Mura (2006); Melià (2008); Oliveira and Pereira (2009), Vietta (2013); Benitez (2014); Oliveira and Esselin (2015), among others. These allow us to verify the historical roots of the tragedy of the Guarani and Kaiowá contemporaries. It concludes by perceiving the need to know the historical process that led to the losses and its persistence in its coloniais character in relation to indigenous peoples.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject:Indigenous Territories. Guarani-Kaiowá. Indigenous History.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: REFLEXÕES SOBRE O IMPACTO DA GUERRA DO PARAGUAI PARA OS GUARANI E KAIOWÁ, NO PÓS-CONFLITOpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: IARA QUELHO DE CASTRO-
dc.description.resumo: No presente artigo se tecem comentários sobre a situação histórica dos Guarani e Kaiowá a partir do pós Guerra contra o Paraguai, marco histórico das perdas territoriais indígenas, no sul do atual Mato Grosso do Sul, e da intensificação dos processos de exploração e colonização dessa região, com conseqüências duradouras para aquelas populações. Trata-se de pesquisa bibliográfica, movida pela persistência da trágica situação vivida por aqueles povos. Utilizam-se como referências teóricas os autores que se destacam no estudo da questão, tais como Brand (1997); Mura (2006); Melià (2008); Oliveira e Pereira (2009), Vietta (2013); Benitez (2014); Oliveira e Esselin (2015), entre outros. Esses permitem verificar as raízes históricas da tragédia dos contemporâneos Guarani e Kaiowá. Conclui-se que existe a necessidade de se conhecer o processo histórico que levou as perdas e sua persistência em seu caráter colonial em relação aos povos indígenas.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR