https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11513
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | OVÍDIO DA CONCEIÇÃO BATISTA JÚNIOR | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the emergence to racialize identification modalities when black female professors at UFMS produce narratives about themselves. To this end, I use the theoretical-methodological device of Pecheuxtian Discourse Analysis, in dialogue with Black Feminism. Methodologically based on a qualitative-interpretative approach, the description and interpretation of the DSs – Discursive Sequences (Courtine, 2009), extracted from the responses obtained through semi-structured interviews, occur in direct and constitutive relation with their conditions of production (Orlandi, 2005). Within the epistemological framework, I conjecture the following question: “How are the modalities of racialized identification constituted in the responses of self-declared black female professors, when they talk about their academic trajectories at UFMS?” Given this concern and adding it to the ontological questions of a researcher based on a subject position of masculinity – a black man – I establish, as a general objective, to analyze the processes of racialized identification of self-declared black female professors at UFMS, in the beat between the discourses of self and the gesture of interpretation (Orlandi, 2012) of the analyst. In line with the greater purpose, the specific objectives of the study are: a) to problematize how intersectionality intersects in the battle for racial democracy and the end of sexist and patriarchal oppression (Carneiro, 2003; Gonzalez, 2020; Kilomba, 2019) that affects the trajectory of insertion and performance of black female professors at UFMS; b) to outline, in light of an in-between discipline, the conditions of production and the research process within the scope of the debate on racialized discourses and the modalities of identification; c) exercise a discursive listening (Orlandi, 2005) of the SDs. In view of the objectives outlined, I propose the thesis that the discursive construct of racialization at UFMS emerges as an effect of the ideological interpellation (Pêcheux; Fuchs, 1997) of the subjects investigated who counter-identify (Pêcheux, 2009) with a social formation that, in the scope of this work, regulates a patriarchal and racist DF. In the beat (Freire, 2014) between the narratives of themselves (theirs) and another subject-position – that of the researcher – beyond trajectories marked by the prohibition of stabilized discourses on what it is to be a black professor in higher education and, concomitantly with the achievements narrated, there is, as a recurrence, the production of resistance (Pêcheux, 2014) to epistemicide (Carneiro, 2003). In the analyzed SDs, this occurs mainly in the articulation of two marks on the linguistic surface: the denial and the presentification of absence. Regarding the historicity with which the non-full identification with the knowledge defended by the subject-form that operates regulating a patriarchal and racist DF emerges, in the game between recognition and representation, the legitimacy of the occupied place can be a preponderant part in the production of more racialized epistemic sensibilities in the university environment. Keywords: Black female professors. Black masculinity. Racialized discourses. Higher education. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Docentes negras | - |
dc.subject | Masculinidade negra | - |
dc.subject | Discursos racializados | - |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | - |
dc.title | DOCENTES NEGRAS DA UFMS E AS MODALIDADES DE IDENTIFICAÇÃO RACIALIZADA: DISCURSO E(M) RESISTÊNCIA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elaine de Moraes Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objeto a irrupção de modalidades de identificação racializada quando professoras negras da UFMS produzem narrativas de si. Para tanto, aciono o dispositivo teórico-metodológico da Análise de Discurso pecheuxtiana, em diálogo com o Feminismo Negro. Metodologicamente de base qualitativo-interpretativista, a descrição e a interpretação das SDs – Sequências Discursivas (Courtine, 2009), recortadas das respostas obtidas em cinco entrevistas semiestruturadas, decorrem em relação direta e constitutiva com suas condições de produção (Orlandi, 2005). No bojo do arcabouço epistemológico, conjecturo a seguinte pergunta: “Como se constituem as modalidades de identificação racializada nas respostas de professoras autodeclaradas negras, ao falarem de suas trajetórias acadêmicas na UFMS?”. Mediante essa inquietude e somando-a às questões ontológicas de um pesquisador assentado em uma posição-sujeito de masculinidade – homem negro – estabeleço, como objetivo geral, analisar os processos de identificação racializada de professoras autodeclaradas negras na UFMS, no batimento entre os discursos de si e o gesto de interpretação (Orlandi, 2012) do analista. Na esteira do propósito maior, são objetivos específicos do estudo: a) problematizar como interseccionalidade se entrecruza na batalha por democracia racial e pelo fim da opressão sexista e patriarcal (Carneiro, 2003; Gonzalez, 2020; Kilomba, 2019) que atinge a trajetória de inserção e atuação de professoras negras na UFMS; b) delinear, à luz de uma disciplina de entremeio, as condições de produção e o processo de pesquisa no escopo do debate sobre discursos racializados e as modalidades de identificação; c) exercer uma escuta discursiva (Orlandi, 2005) das SDs. Tendo em vista os objetivos traçados, proponho a tese de que o construto discursivo da racialização na UFMS emerge como efeito da interpelação ideológica (Pêcheux; Fuchs, 1997) das sujeitas investigadas que se contra-identificam (Pêcheux, 2009) com uma formação social que, no escopo deste trabalho, regula uma FD patriarcal e racista. No batimento (Freire, 2021) entre as narrativas de si (delas) e uma posição-sujeito outra – a do pesquisador – para além de trajetórias marcadas pela interdição de discursos estabilizados sobre o que é ser professora negra no ensino superior e, concomitante às conquistas narradas, há, como recorrência, a produção da resistência (Pêcheux, 2014) ao epistemicídio (Carneiro, 2003). Nas SDs analisadas, isso se dá, principalmente, na articulação de duas marcas na superfície linguística: a negação e a presentificação da ausência. No que tange à historicidade com que irrompe a não identificação plena com os saberes defendidos pela forma-sujeito que opera regulando uma FD patriarcal e racista, no jogo entre reconhecimento e representação, a legitimidade do lugar ocupado pode ser parte preponderante na produção de mais sensibilidades epistêmicas racializadas em âmbito universitário. Palavras-chave: Docentes negras. Masculinidade negra. Discursos racializados. Ensino superior. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |