https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11498
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Maisse Fernandes de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Pregnancy and the postpartum period are moments of significant physical, chemical, and emotional transformations in the woman's life, which can lead to the occurrence of psychiatric disorders, with perinatal depression being particularly noteworthy. This condition can have serious consequences for the mother, the baby, and the family nucleus. This study aims to characterize and analyse the approach to maternal psychological conditions during prenatal, postpartum, and pediatric consultations, shedding light on maternal perception as well as the views of family health physicians, pediatricians, and obstetricians. It is an analytical qualiquantitative study conducted between March 2023 and January 2024. Empirical material was obtained through electronic questionnaires applied to physicians and interviews with postpartum women. A total of 845 physicians from: the Society of Gynecology and Obstetrics of Mato Grosso do Sul, the Brazilian Pediatric Society – MS, and family health physicians from Campo Grande Health Secretariat – MS were invited to participate in the research. Only 50 physicians responded to the questionnaire that was sent. Postpartum women were randomly selected from a public-private maternity hospital, whom had at least one previous experience of motherhood prior to the current one. The quantitative sample, of 20 interviewees, was determined using the theoretical saturation sampling technique, in accordance with the predefined objectives, considering the qualitative approach. Quantitative data were analyzed using simple descriptive statistical analysis, and qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis techniques, in light of the scientific literature on the subject. Based on the results obtained from the questionnaire applied to physicians, important gaps were identified in academic training and medical residency programs regarding women's mental health during pregnancy and the postpartum period, with a particular emphasis on perinatal depression. The analytical categories that emerged from the postpartum women's discourses were named: maternal emotional state; impact on daily life aspects; medical approach to maternal emotional state; and the importance of addressing perinatal depression. The interview results demonstrated that emotional changes during pregnancy and postpartum are frequent; that these changes cause significant transformations in the woman's family, relantionships, as well as in her professional and social life; that the maternal emotional state is rarely addressed during prenatal, postpartum, and pediatric consultations; and that postpartum women consider it of utmost importance that this issue be addressed during these moments. Considering the above, it is proposed that higher education institutions and medical residency programs incorporate the topic more extensively into the training of medical students and promote a more humanistic formation of medical professionals. It is also important to expand the dialogue with society on this subject, which is still surrounded by taboos and prejudices. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | CONDIÇÃO PSICOLÓGICA MATERNA E DEPRESSÃO PERIPARTO: VISÃO DA PUÉRPERA EM RELAÇÃO À ABORDAGEM MÉDICA DA CONDIÇÃO PSICOLÓGICA MATERNA DURANTE A GRAVIDEZ, PARTO E PUERPÉRIO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elenir Rose Jardim Cury | - |
dc.description.resumo | A gestação e o puerpério são momentos de grandes transformações físico-químicas e emocionais na vida da mulher, os quais propiciam a ocorrência de transtornos psiquiátricos, com destaque para a depressão periparto que, por sua vez, pode acarretar graves consequências à mãe, ao bebê e ao núcleo familiar. Este estudo objetiva caracterizar e analisar a abordagem da condição psicológica materna nas consultas de pré-natal, puerpério e puericultura, trazendo à luz a percepção materna, bem como a visão dos médicos de saúde da família, dos pediatras e obstetras. Trata-se de um estudo qualiquantitativo analítico, realizado entre março de 2023 e janeiro de 2024. O material empírico foi obtido através da aplicação de questionário eletrônico aos médicos e de entrevistas com puérperas. Foram convidados a participar da pesquisa 845 médicos membros da Sociedade de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia do Mato Grosso do Sul, Sociedade Brasileira de Pediatria – MS e médicos de saúde da família da Secretaria de Saúde de Campo Grande – MS. Apenas 50 médicos responderam ao questionário enviado. Foram selecionadas aleatoriamente, puérperas internadas em uma maternidade público-privada, as quais tinham tido ao menos uma experiência prévia de maternidade anterior à atual. O quantitativo, de 20 entrevistadas, foi determinado através da técnica de amostragem por saturação teórica, em consonância com os objetivos pré-definidos, considerando tratar-se de abordagem qualitativa. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados através de análise estatística descritiva simples e os qualitativos, por meio da técnica de análise de conteúdo, à luz da produção científica referente ao tema. Mediante os resultados obtidos através do questionário aplicado aos médicos, vislumbram-se lacunas importantes na formação acadêmica, bem como nos programas de residência médica, em relação à saúde mental da mulher na gestação e puerpério, com destaque para depressão periparto. As categorias analíticas que emergiram dos discursos das puérperas foram denominadas: estado emocional materno; comprometimento dos aspectos da vida diária; abordagem médica do estado emocional materno, e importância da abordagem da depressão periparto. Os resultados das entrevistas demonstraram que as alterações emocionais durante a gravidez e pós-parto são frequentes; que estas alterações ocasionam importantes transformações nas relações familiares, profissionais e sociais da mulher; que o estado emocional materno raramente é abordado nas consultas de pré-natal, puerpério e puericultura e que as puérperas julgam de suma importância que esta abordagem seja feita nestes momentos. Considerando o exposto, propõe-se às instituições de ensino superior e aos programas de residência médica, maior inserção do tema na formação dos estudantes de medicina e uma formação mais humanística do profissional médico. Faz-se importante, também, a ampliação do diálogo com a sociedade sobre este tema, que ainda é cercado de tabus e preconceitos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |