Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LARA FERNANDA LEONEL RAMIRES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: In this study, we will address Dyscalculia, which has pedagogical implications for learning mathematics. Dyscalculia is multifaceted; therefore, our general objective is to investigate the identification processes and experiences in the schooling process of students with Dyscalculia. Given this, we chose to conduct a qualitative research methodology, which allowed us to carry out semi-structured interviews, fully transcribe them, and transform them into narratives. These steps were conducted with seven participants: three mothers, three students, and the teacher from the Educational Support Group (GAPSI). Subsequently, excerpts were selected and analyzed using the Thematic Analysis method. Based on the selected excerpts, we found it necessary to address the Historical-Cultural Theory, Federal Law No. 14.254/2021, SEMED Resolution No. 227/2021, GAPSI, and a review of dissertations and theses on Dyscalculia in Mathematics Education or Mathematics Teaching. The study investigated how the identification and schooling process of students with Dyscalculia took place, showing that the identification process occurred alongside schooling, with support from GAPSI and the Municipal Department of Education. Additionally, the need for continuous support, pedagogical adaptations, and awareness-raising efforts was observed to reduce prejudice and promote inclusion. To achieve this, collaboration between family, school, and professionals is essential to ensure rights and effective learning strategies. The narratives revealed school trajectories marked by exclusion due to a lack of knowledge, as many schools still operate based on the notion of normality. As a consequence of this structure and the lack of awareness about the condition, initially, individuals with Dyscalculia were perceived as lazy by their mothers and faced prejudice both within their families and in school settings. However, after identifying the reasons behind their discouragement and difficulties in Mathematics, the mothers experienced feelings of guilt for their previous judgments but became actively involved in following the steps guided by the psychopedagogue.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Matemática-
dc.subject: Neurodiversidade-
dc.subject: Inclusão-
dc.subject: Necessidades Educacionais Específicas.-
dc.title: Desmitificando a Discalculia a partir de vivências escolares: narrativas de alunos, mães e professora do Grupo de Atendimento Psicopedagógico
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernanda Malinosky Coelho da Rosa-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, abordaremos a Discalculia que tem implicações pedagógicas na aprendizagem em matemática. A Discalculia é multifacetada, logo, traçamos como objetivo geral investigar os processos de identificação e as vivências no processo de escolarização de alunos com Discalculia. Diante disto, optamos por realizar uma metodologia qualitativa de pesquisa, a qual nos permitiu realizar entrevistas semiestruturadas e posteriormente transcrevê-las na íntegra e transformá-las em narrativas, essas etapas foram realizadas com sete pessoas, sendo três mães, três alunos e a professora do Grupo de Atendimento Educacional (GAPSI). Posteriormente, foram separados excertos, os quais foram analisados inspirados no método de Análise Temática. Diante dos trechos separados vimos a necessidade de abordar a Teoria Histórico-Cultural, a lei federal nº 14.254/2021, a Resolução da SEMED nº 227/2021, o GAPSI e o levantamento de dissertações e teses sobre a Discalculia na Educação Matemática ou Ensino de Matemática. Contudo, a pesquisa investigou como foi a identificação e a escolarização de alunos com Discalculia, mostrando que o processo de identificação ocorreu junto à escolarização, com apoio do GAPSI e da Secretaria Municipal de Educação. Ainda, observou-se a necessidade de suporte contínuo, adaptações pedagógicas e conscientização para reduzir preconceitos e promover inclusão. E que para isso é necessário a colaboração entre família, escola e profissionais para garantir direitos e estratégias eficazes no aprendizado. As narrativas revelaram trajetórias escolares que foram sujeitas a exclusão por conta de desconhecimento, por causa de escolas que ainda trabalham a partir da normalidade Por consequência dessa estrutura e desconhecimento da condição, à princípio, a pessoa com Discalculia era vista como preguiçosa por suas mães e sofreram preconceito tanto no âmbito familiar, quanto escolar. Sendo assim, após identificação dos motivos do desânimo e das dúvidas em Matemática, houve um sentimento de culpa dentre as mães por terem realizados julgamentos anteriores, mas uma presença constante no acompanhamento das etapas orientadas pela psicopedagoga.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR