Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALINE RODRIGUES DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This study problematizes the discursive practices that associate femininity with drugs, highlighting how social media, particularly Facebook, acts in the production and circulation of meanings that shape public perceptions. In the central thesis, we start from the hypothesis that in the history of the present, the stigmatization of women who use drugs is spectacularized and constituted from discourses inscribed in gender norms, social stereotypes and power relations. That said, we intend to discuss the following research questions: how are discourses about femininity and drugs produced and reproduced in the Facebook media? How do these discourses shape the public perception of women and drug use? How do discursive practices contribute to the history construction of the present of women who use and abuse psychoactive substances? To discuss them, this research has the general objective of problematizing the discursive practices between femininity and drugs, focusing on the production and reproduction of meanings through the social media Facebook. The specific objectives include: 1. Discussing how and which linguistic marks of subjectivity appear in the statements; 2. Understanding how discourses construct “truths” about women; 3. Problematizing these supposed truths in relation to power and knowledge; and, 4. Investigating discursive practices and their influence on history and memory. Our base is on the discursive-deconstructive proposal (Coracini, 2007; Foucault, 2007; Derrida, 1995; Lacan, 1985b) and the archeogenealogical perspective developed in Foucault’s research (1979; 2007). Our corpus are transcriptions of two videos broadcast live on the Facebook page “Pai resgatando vidas”. The name refers to an institution that shelters people (often homeless) on drug use/abuse while also monitoring them with cameras. The reproduction of practices that associate femininity with drugs is intensified by sharing and liking mechanisms, which prioritize content that evokes emotional reactions and creates filter bubbles, reinforcing preexisting beliefs and increasing the spread of stigmas. The results demonstrate that the spectacularization of private lives on social media, especially in live broadcasts, is interpreted as a manifestation of power that transforms private events into public performances, characterizing identities and behaviors according to social expectations. The research is divided into four parts: the first, “From the state of the art to research methodology”, reviews studies on the relation between femininity and drugs, justifying the dissertation’s relevance and presenting its methodology; the second, “Historical intertwining: between femininity and drugs”, analyzes how the media, especially Facebook, constructs narratives about female drug users; the third, “Practices of the self: an analysis of the subjectivities at stake”, investigates the discursive practices and power relations involved; and the fourth, “Discursive event: an analysis of life spectacularization”, explores the life spectacularization of others and its impact on collective memory. Therefore, the research integrates the debate on gender, media and power, in addition to offering a critical look at the discursive practices that construct the history and memory of women in the drug use context. Keywords: Discursive practices; Spectacularization; Feminine; Drugs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Práticas de si-
dc.subject: Espetacularização-
dc.subject: Feminino-
dc.subject: Drogas.-
dc.title: PRÁTICAS DISCURSIVAS E ESPETACULARIZAÇÃO DE MULHERES QUE USAM DROGAS: uma história do presente
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Celina Aparecida Garcia de Souza Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo problematiza as práticas discursivas que associam o feminino às drogas, destacando como a mídia social, em particular o Facebook, atua na produção e circulação de significados que moldam percepções públicas. Na tese central, partimos da hipótese, que na história do presente, a estigmatização das mulheres que usam drogas seja espetacularizada e constituída a partir de discursos inscritos em normas de gênero, estereótipos sociais e relações de poder. Isto posto, tencionamos discutir as seguintes perguntas de pesquisa: como os discursos sobre o feminino e as drogas são produzidos e circulados na mídia Facebook? De que maneira esses discursos moldam a percepção pública sobre mulheres e consumo de drogas? Como as práticas discursivas contribuem para a construção da história do presente das mulheres que usam e abusam de substâncias psicoativas? Para discuti-las, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral problematizar as práticas discursivas entre o feminino e as drogas, concentrando-se na produção e circulação de sentidos por meio da mídia social Facebook. Os objetivos específicos incluem 1. Discutir como e quais marcas linguísticas de subjetividade aparecem nos dizeres; 2. compreender como os discursos constroem “verdades” sobre as mulheres; 3. problematizar essas supostas verdades em relação ao poder e saber e, 4. investigar as práticas discursivas e sua influência na história e memória. Baseamo-nos na proposta discursivo-desconstrutiva (Coracini, 2007; Foucault, 2007; Derrida, 1995; Lacan, 1985b) e na perspectiva arqueogenealógica, desenvolvida nas pesquisas de Foucault (1979; 2007). O corpus consiste em transcrições de dois vídeos transmitidos ao vivo pela página do Facebook "Pai resgatando vidas", uma instituição que acolhe pessoas em situação de uso/abuso de drogas, frequentemente em situação de rua, em uma casa monitorada por câmeras. A circulação das práticas que associam o feminino às drogas é intensificada pelos mecanismos de compartilhamento e curtidas, que priorizam conteúdos que evocam reações emocionais e criam bolhas de filtragem, reforçando crenças preexistentes e potencializando a disseminação de estigmas. Os resultados demonstram que a espetacularização das vidas privadas em redes sociais, especialmente nas lives, é interpretada como uma manifestação de poder que transforma eventos privados em performances públicas, caracterizando identidades e comportamentos de acordo com as expectativas sociais. A pesquisa é dividida em quatro partes: a primeira, “Do estado da arte à metodologia de pesquisa”, revisa estudos sobre a relação entre o feminino e as drogas, justificando a relevância da tese e apresentando sua metodologia; a segunda, “Imbricamentos históricos: entre o feminino e as drogas”, analisa como a mídia, especialmente o Facebook, constrói narrativas sobre mulheres usuárias de drogas; a terceira, “Práticas de si: uma análise das subjetividades em jogo”, investiga as práticas discursivas e as relações de poder envolvidas; e a quarta, “Acontecimento discursivo: uma análise sobre a espetacularização da vida”, explora a espetacularização da vida do outro e seu impacto na memória coletiva. Dessa forma, a pesquisa integra o debate sobre gênero, mídia e poder, além de oferecer um olhar crítico sobre as práticas discursivas que constroem a história e a memória das mulheres no contexto do uso de drogas. Palavras-chave: Práticas discursivas; Espetacularização; Feminino; Drogas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR