https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11131
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Maria Lua Marques de Mendonca | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) and Intermittent Fasting (IF) are non-pharmacological interventions with potential cardioprotective effects. However, the mechanisms by which HIIT and IF promote cardiac changes are not yet fully elucidated. In this context, AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), a fuel sensor, plays a role in cellular adaptation to nutritional and environmental stress and may exert cardioprotective effects. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the influence of intermittent fasting and high-intensity interval training on AMPK activity and myocardial morphological aspects in rats. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Sixty Wistar rats were distributed into four groups: Control (C), Intermittent Fasting (IF), High-Intensity Interval Training (T), and Intermittent Fasting combined with High-Intensity Interval Training (TIF). At the end of 12 weeks, the animals underwent echocardiography and a maximal exercise test. After euthanasia, heavy myosin chain isoforms, morphometry, DNA fragmentation, oxidative stress markers, and the expression of proteins related to AMPK intracellular signaling and cardiac remodeling were analyzed. Statistical analysis was performed using two-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s post hoc test. RESULTS: Regarding body composition and nutritional behavior, both interventions, as isolated factors, were associated with lower adiposity and reduced absolute mass of epididymal and retroperitoneal fat. IF reduced body mass; however, there was a significant interaction between HIIT and IF, leading to preservation of body mass in the TIF group. Concerning cardiac structure assessed in vivo, IF, as an isolated factor, reduced left ventricular chamber size, an effect attenuated by the combination with HIIT. Regarding ventricular function, IF alone improved systolic function, while HIIT altered diastolic function. For macroscopic cardiac morphology, IF reduced left ventricular mass and total heart mass in both absolute values and when normalized by tibia length (C: 0.91 ± 0.07; IF: 0.72 ± 0.08; T: 0.87 ± 0.09; TIF: 0.81 ± 0.12 g; normalized: C: 21.1 ± 1.4; IF: 17.7 ± 1.8; T: 20.8 ± 2.0; TIF: 19.7 ± 2.5 g/cm). However, the combination of HIIT and IF prevented this effect. For microscopic cardiac morphology, cross-sectional area (C: 295 ± 37; IF: 246 ± 23; T: 287 ± 19; TIF: 229 ± 35 μm²) was smaller in IF than in C and smaller in TIF than in T. Meanwhile, interstitial collagen fraction (C: 3.4 ± 0.9; IF: 2.8 ± 1.0; T: 4.5 ± 1.3; TIF: 3.3 ± 1.0%) was higher in T than in C and lower in TIF than in T. Regarding oxidative stress markers, serum malondialdehyde concentration (C: 365 ± 54; IF: 456 ± 56; T: 374 ± 47; TIF: 372 ± 36 µM) and myocardial protein carbonylation (C: 2.7 ± 0.6; IF: 5.4 ± 2.0; T: 3.2 ± 1.3; TIF: 3.0 ± 1.1 mmol/mg) were higher in IF than in C and lower in TIF than in IF. Regarding protein expression related to the AMPK signaling pathway, sestrin 1 expression (C: 1.00 ± 0.19; IF: 0.99 ± 0.42; T: 0.94 ± 0.34; TIF: 0.98 ± 0.32 arbitrary units) and sestrin 2 expression (C: 1.00 ± 0.32; IF: 0.90 ± 0.33; T: 0.96 ± 0.22; TIF: 0.91 ± 0.24 arbitrary units) were similar among groups. The p-AMPK/total AMPK ratio (C: 1.37 ± 0.78; IF: 0.57 ± 0.32; T: 1.70 ± 0.86; TIF: 1.31 ± 0.47 arbitrary units) was lower in IF than in C and higher in TIF than in T. CONCLUSION: The combination of IF and HIIT produced more favorable effects on the myocardium compared to the isolated interventions. While IF reduced heart size and AMPK activation, and HIIT increased interstitial collagen fraction, their combination preserved cardiac size, normalized AMPK activation, and restored interstitial collagen balance. Furthermore, it modulated the effects of IF on oxidative stress, favoring cardiac function maintenance and minimizing potential adverse effects. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | INFLUÊNCIA DO JEJUM INTERMITENTE E TREINAMENTO INTERVALADO DE ALTA INTENSIDADE SOBRE A VIA DE SINALIZAÇÃO DA AMPK E ASPECTOS MORFOLÓGICOS NO MIOCÁRDIO DE RATOS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula Felippe Martinez | - |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade (HIIT) e o jejum intermitente (JI) são intervenções não farmacológicas com potencial efeito cardioprotetor. Os mecanismos pelo quais o HIIT e o JI promovem alterações cardíacas ainda não estão totalmente elucidados. Nesse sentido, a proteína quinase ativada por AMP (AMPK), um sensor de combustível, atua na adaptação de células a estresses nutricionais e ambientais e pode ter efeitos cardioprotetores. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a influência do Jejum intermitente e treinamento intervalado de alta intensidade sobre a atividade da AMPK e aspectos morfológicos no miocárdio de ratos. MATERIAI E MÉTODOS: Ratos Wistar (60) foram distribuídos em: Controle (C), Jejum Intermitente (JI), Treinamento Intervalado de Alta Intensidade (T), Jejum Intermitente e Treinamento Intervalado de Alta Intensidade (TJI). Ao final das 12 semanas, os animais foram submetidos a ecocardiograma e teste de esforço máximo. Após eutanásia, foram analisadas as isoformas das cadeias pesadas de miosina, morfometria, fragmentação de DNA, quantificação de marcadores de estresse oxidativo e expressão de proteínas relacionadas à sinalização intracelular da AMPK e remodelação cardíaca no miocárdio dos animais. Estatística: ANOVA de duas vias e pós teste de Tukey. RESULTADOS: Em relação à composição corporal e ao comportamento nutricional, ambas as intervenções, como fatores isolados, foram associadas a menor adiposidade e massa absoluta de gordura epididimal e retroperitoneal. O JI reduziu a massa corporal; entretanto, houve interação significativa entre o HIIT e o JI, com preservação da massa corporal no grupo TJI. Quanto à estrutura cardíaca avaliada in vivo, o JI, como fator isolado, reduziu as câmaras cardíacas esquerdas e este efeito foi atenuado pela associação com o HIIT. Quanto à função ventricular, o JI, como fator isolado, melhorou a função sistólica e o HIIT alterou a função diastólica. Concernente à morfologia macroscópica do coração, o JI reduziu a massa do ventrículo esquerdo e total do coração (C:0,91 ± 0,07; JI:0,72 ± 0,08; T:0,87 ± 0,09; TJI:0,81 ± 0,12) em valores absolutos e normalizados pelo comprimento da tíbia (C:21,1 ± 1,4; JI:17,7 ± 1,8; T: 20,8 ± 2,0; TJI: 19,7 ± 2,5); no entanto, a associação de HIIT ao JI preveniu esse efeito. No que concerne à morfologia cardíaca microscópica, a área de secção transversa (C: 295 ± 37 JI: 246 ± 23; T: 287 ± 19; TJI: 229 ± 35 μm²) foi menor em JI que em C e menor em TJI que em T. Já a fração intersticial de colágeno (C: 3,4 ± 0,9; JI: 2,8 ± 1,0; T: 4,5 ± 1,3; TJI: 3,3 ± 1,0 %) foi maior em T que em C e menor em TJI que em T. Com relação aos marcadores de estresse oxidativo, a concentração sérica de malondialdeído (C:365 ± 54; JI: 456 ± 56; T: 374 ± 47; TJI:372 ± 36 µM) e a concentração miocárdica de proteína carbonilada (C: 2,7±0,6; JI: 5,4±2; T: 3,2±1,3; TJI:3 ±1,1 mmol/mg) foram maiores em JI que em C e menor em TJI que em JI. No que concerne à expressão de proteínas relacionadas a via de sinalização da AMPK, a expressão de sestrina 1 (C:1,00 ± 0,19; JI:0,99 ± 0,42; T:0,94 ± 0,34; TJI:0,98 ± 0,32 unidades arbitrárias) e sestrina 2 (C:1,00 ± 0,32; JI: 0,90 ± 0,33; T: 0,96 ± 0,22; TJI:0,91 ± 0,24 unidades arbitrárias) foi semelhante entre os grupos. A expressão da razão entre p-AMPK/AMPK total (C:1,37 ± 0,78; JI: 0,57 ± 0,32; T:1,70 ± 0,86; TJI:1,31 ± 0,47 unidades arbitrárias) foi menor em JI que em C e maior em TJI que em T. CONCLUSÃO: A combinação de JI e HIIT apresentou efeitos mais favoráveis no miocárdio em comparação às intervenções isoladas. Enquanto o JI reduziu o tamanho do coração e a ativação da AMPK, e o HIIT aumentou a fração intersticial de colágeno, a associação das intervenções preservou o tamanho cardíaco, normalizou a ativação da AMPK e a fração intersticial de colágeno. Além disso, modulou os efeitos do JI sobre o estresse oxidativo, favorecendo a manutenção da função cardíaca e minimizando potenciais efeitos adversos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |