Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bruna Franco Neto-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The present work presents an investigation into the appropriation and disappropriation, in the terms of Rivera Garza (2013), by contemporary Latin America of the classical figure of Antigone. Assuming an adjectival perspective of “antigone,” the work explores new interpretative possibilities for Latin American “antigone-bodies” through performative art and literature. To this end, it is divided into two main parts. In the first, I share my experiences from artistic practices, both as an artist and as a spectator and researcher. In this exchange, I share readings based on my artistic experience in the Agora Antigone Project — Performance in Network, developed by the Cabeça de Cuia Cultural Group and Producer, from Bahia, at the beginning of the pandemic in 2020. This project invited artists to reinterpret the myth of Antigone through networked performances, emphasizing the contemporary relevance of the disobedience and resistance embodied by the character. In the reflection proposed on these performances, I bring some considerations about performance, especially through the lenses of Cohen (2002) and Zumthor (2007), with the first elucidating performance as a border-crossing, multiple art form, and the second proposing performance as an act of language endowed with corporeality. In the second part, I return to speak from the literary work that will be analyzed here: Antígona González. A Latin American work that, while it recovers the Greek mythological figure, transcends it to address the struggles from this side, bringing into its poetic-dramatic form multiple voices of many “antigone-bodies,” both fictional and non-fictional. The analytical reading of Antígona González is composed around three main points: the body, disobedience, and memory. These points are also discussed in a way that intertwines them, retrieving the performative approach introduced in the first part. The body, as read in these literary and performative works, is constructed and supported by the theories of David Lapoujade (2002), Deleuze (2002), Le Breton (2007), José Gil (1997), Butler (2019), and Henz (2012). In these works, the body is understood not only as a physical entity but also as a space of resistance, meaning-making, and memory-building. Disobedience is another fundamental aspect of the work, addressed both as a political act and as an epistemic practice. To support the discussion, theories by Frédéric Gros (2018), Judith Butler (2022), Walter Mignolo (2008), and others are introduced to demonstrate how the disobedience of these “antigone-bodies” in the analyzed works manifests as resistance to necropolitics (Mbembe, 2018) and to social, political, and cultural control. Disobedience is thus seen as a radical and poetic alternative to state violence and the hierarchy of life. Weaving throughout the writing, memory is explored as a continuous process of construction and reconstruction, mediated by art, whether literary or not, and by performance. For this purpose, a dialogue is proposed with the works of Assmann (2011), Gagnebin (2006), and Rivera Garza (2013) to argue that the literary and performative works investigated not only recover silenced memories but also create new spaces for resistance and identity. Memory, from the perspective of this work, is an act of disobedience against official history and regimes of forgetting.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Antígona-
dc.subjectcorpo-
dc.subjectmemória, desobediência-
dc.title: A DESOBEDIÊNCIA POÉTICA DE CORPOS-ANTÍGONAS: CENAS DE CORPOS QUE NÃO IMPORTAMpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Angela Maria Guida-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho apresenta uma investigação sobre a apropriação e a desapropriação, nos termos de Rivera Garza (2013), pela América Latina contemporânea da figura clássica Antígona. Assumindo uma perspectiva adjetiva de antígona, o trabalho explora novas possibilidades interpretativas de corpos-antígonas latino-americanas por meio da arte performática e da literatura. Para isso, ele se divide em dois momentos. No primeiro, compartilho as experiências de minhas vivências artísticas, tanto como artista quanto como espectadora e pesquisadora. Nessa troca, compartilho leituras a partir da vivência artística da minha participação no Projeto Agora Antígona — Performance em Rede, desenvolvido pela Grupo e Produtora Cultural Cabeça de Cuia, da Bahia, no início da pandemia de 2020. Esse projeto convocou artistas a reinterpretarem o mito de Antígona por meio de performances realizadas em rede, enfatizando a relevância contemporânea da desobediência e da resistência encarnadas pela personagem. Na reflexão proposta sobre as performances, trago algumas considerações acerca da performance, especialmente sob o olhar de Cohen (2002) e de Zumthor (2007), o primeiro elucidando a performance enquanto arte de fronteira, múltipla, e o segundo propondo a performance como um ato da linguagem, dotada de corporeidade. No segundo momento, volto a falar a partir da obra literária que aqui será lida: Antígona González. Uma obra latino-americana que, ainda que recupere a figura mitológica grega, transcende-a para as lutas do lado de cá, trazendo para o seu poema-dramatúrgico várias vozes de muitos corpos-antígonas, ficcionais e não-ficcionais. A leitura analítica de Antígona González vai se compondo por meio de três pontos especiais. São eles: o corpo, a desobediência e a memória. Esses pontos também são discutidos se entrelaçando e resgatando a abordagem performática trazida na primeira parte. O corpo lido nessas obras, literária e performática, vai sendo construído e amparado nas teorias de David Lapoujade (2002), Deleuze (2002), Le Breton (2007), José Gil (1997), Butler (2019) e Henz (2012). O corpo, nessas obras, é entendido não apenas como uma entidade física, mas como um espaço de resistência, criação de sentido e elaboração de memórias. A desobediência é outro ponto fundamental do trabalho, abordada tanto como um ato político quanto como uma prática epistêmica. Para amparar a discussão, são trazidas as teorias de Frédéric Gros (2018), Judith Butler (2022), Walter Mignolo (2008) e outros para demonstrar como a desobediência desses corpos-antígonas, nas obras analisadas, se manifesta como uma resistência à necropolítica (Mbembe, 2018) e ao controle social, político e cultural. A desobediência é, portanto, vista como uma alternativa radical e poética à violência do estado e à hierarquização da vida. Entrelaçando toda a escrita do trabalho, a memória é explorada como um processo de construção e reconstrução contínua, mediado pela arte, literária ou não, e pela performance. Para tanto, é proposto diálogo com os trabalhos de Assmann (2011), Gagnebin (2006) e Rivera Garza (2013) para argumentar que as obras literárias e performáticas investigadas não apenas recuperam memórias silenciadas, mas também criam novos espaços de resistência e identidade. A memória, na perspectiva do trabalho, é um ato de desobediência contra a história oficial e os regimes de esquecimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR