Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Daniela Brostolin da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: COVID-19 presents variable clinical presentations and among the various signs and symptoms described in the literature, there is evidence of a positive association between numerous oral manifestations and the disease, such as taste alterations, xerostomia, mucosal lesions, among others. This study aimed to describe the occurrence and clinical evolution of oral manifestations in oral health professionals affected by COVID-19 and to identify and explore individual characterization variables, occupational variables, related to COVID-19 and the association of oral manifestations due to the disease. The proposed methodology was a cross-sectional study. The target population of the study were oral health professionals from the permanent staff of the Municipal Health Department of Campo Grande, MS (SESAU). Data collection was carried out in 3 stages – (1) admission and screening of participants, (2) formation of study groups and (3) monitoring of participants with persistent oral manifestations through 2 self-reported questionnaires via the Google Forms platform. The results were presented in tabular format, consisting of absolute and relative frequencies. Considering the results obtained in this survey of 239 oral health professionals, 58.6% (95% CI: 52.1%-64.9%) were affected by COVID-19. Of these, 42.1% (95% CI: 34.0%-50.3%) reported the occurrence of oral manifestations, mainly in the first episode of COVID-19. The most frequent types of manifestations were: change/lack of taste, xerostomia, difficulty swallowing food and halitosis, with a predominance of onset between the 1st and 7th day after the onset of other symptoms, and complete remission within 15 days of their onset. Regarding long COVID, change in taste and xerostomia were the most prevalent persistent post-COVID symptoms with complete remission predominantly greater than 5 months after diagnosis. There was no difference in the percentage of cases of oral manifestations due to COVID-19 in the variables: sex, age group, color/race, professional category, presence of health problem and/or comorbidities, smoking, alcohol consumption, number of doses of vaccine against COVID-19 administered. Based on the results of this research, we can conclude that the prevalence of COVID-19 in oral health professionals who are members of the municipal public servants of Campo Grande - MS was higher than what is indicated as scientific evidence. Regarding oral manifestations associated with COVID-19, this research was consistent with other studies, both in the occurrence and in the most prevalent types of manifestations: change/lack of taste and xerostomia, including in long-term COVID. Given the above, it is clear that there is a need for a multidisciplinary approach in the monitoring of patients with COVID-19, in which the presence of an oral health professional is mandatory.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cirurgiões-dentistas. Infecção por SARS-CoV-2. Manifestações orais. Patologia bucal. Serviços de Saúde Bucal.-
dc.title: MANIFESTAÇÕES ORAIS EM PROFISSIONAIS DA SAÚDE BUCAL ACOMETIDOS POR COVID- 19 ENTRE OS ANOS DE 2020/2022
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: James Venturini-
dc.description.resumo: A COVID-19 apresenta quadros clínicos variáveis e dentre os diversos sinais e sintomas descritos na literatura, há evidências de associação positiva entre inúmeras manifestações orais e a doença, como alterações do paladar, xerostomia, lesões de mucosas, entre outras. Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever a ocorrência e a evolução clínica das manifestações orais em profissionais de saúde bucal acometidos pela COVID-19 e identificar e explorar variáveis individuais de caracterização, ocupacional, relacionadas à COVID-19 e a associação de manifestações orais em decorrência da doença. A metodologia proposta foi um estudo transversal. A população-alvo do estudo foram os profissionais de saúde bucal do quadro permanente de servidores da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Campo Grande, MS (SESAU). A coleta de dados foi realizada em 3 etapas – (1) admissão e triagem dos participantes, (2) formação dos grupos de estudo e (3) acompanhamento dos participantes com manifestações orais persistentes por meio de 2 questionários autorrelatados via plataforma Google Forms. Os resultados foram apresentados em formato tabular, composto por frequências absolutas e relativas. Considerando os resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa dos 239 profissionais de saúde bucal, 58,6% (IC 95%: 52,1%-64,9%) foram acometidos pela COVID-19. Destes, 42,1% (IC 95%: 34,0% - 50,3%) relataram ocorrência de manifestações orais, principalmente no 1º episódio de COVID-19. Os tipos de manifestações mais frequentes foram: alteração/falta de paladar, xerostomia, dificuldade em engolir os alimentos e halitose, com predomínio do aparecimento entre o 1º e o 7º dia do início dos demais sintomas, e remissão completa em até 15 dias do seu aparecimento. Em relação à COVID longa, alteração de paladar e xerostomia foram os sintomas persistentes pós-COVID mais prevalentes com remissão completa predominantemente superior a 5 meses após o diagnóstico. Não houve diferença no percentual de casos de manifestações orais em decorrência da COVID-19 nas variáveis: sexo, faixa etária, cor/raça, categoria profissional, presença de problema de saúde e/ou comorbidades, tabagismo, etilismo, número de doses de vacina contra COVID-19 administradas. Com base nos resultados desta pesquisa, podemos concluir que a prevalência da COVID-19 em profissionais de saúde bucal integrantes do quadro de servidores públicos municipais de Campo Grande – MS foi superior ao que indicam as evidências científicas. Em relação às manifestações orais associadas à COVID-19, esta pesquisa apresentou consistência com outros estudos, tanto na ocorrência quanto nos tipos de manifestações mais prevalentes: alteração/falta de paladar e xerostomia inclusive na COVID de longa duração. Diante do exposto fica claro há necessidade de uma abordagem multidisciplinar no acompanhamento de pacientes com COVID-19, no qual o profissional de saúde bucal é imprescindível.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR