Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Juliana Leal Salmasio-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This thesis, written in a multipaper format, was developed within the Digital Technologies, Mobility, and Mathematics Education Research Group (TeDiMEM) of the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education (PPGEduMat/UFMS) and is part of the Digital Humanized Mathematics Project (MaDHu). The research problem addressed was: “How did Digital Technologies participate in the development of a PIBID mathematics group during the pandemic?” Thus, the main objective was to analyze the roles of Digital Technologies in a Mathematics PIBID group at UFMS within the context of emergency remote teaching. The discussion was based on three pillars: PIBID as a space for initial teacher training, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the use of Digital Technologies during the Emergency Remote Teaching (ERT) process. This qualitative research involved a group of eight mathematics teacher education students from the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) who participated in PIBID between 2020 and 2022, during the program's 18-month duration. Data collected during this period included recordings of 32 PIBID meetings, meeting minutes, videos produced by PIBID participants to meet school demands, three interviews with PIBID participants, portfolios documenting their trajectories, digital narratives marking the conclusion of activities, and an interview with the mathematics area coordinator of PIBID who led the group during the COVID-19 pandemic. These data were analyzed in three chapters. The findings highlight that PIBID activities were made possible, though not exclusively, through the available technologies. It was also evident that Digital Technologies underwent significant transformation during this period. The study concludes that Digital Technologies had a substantial impact on PIBID/INMA, acting as collaborative agents with the participants, especially during Emergency Remote Teaching. Despite challenges such as limited access to devices and internet, the program adapted by creating accessible materials integrated with printed resources sent by the school to mitigate inequalities. The observed "ubiquitous agency" underscores the collaboration between people and technologies, supporting education in a challenging context marked by the pandemic and structural limitations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação à Docência. Ensino Remoto Emergencial. Formação Inicial de Professores. Tecnologia Digital.-
dc.title: A Experiência de Enfrentamento a um Contexto de Pandemia por um Grupo de PIBID: Tecnologias Digitais e Educação Matemática
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aparecida Santana de Souza Chiari-
dc.description.resumo: Esta Tese, escrita em formato multipaper, foi desenvolvida no Grupo de Pesquisa Tecnologias Digitais, Mobilidade e Educação Matemática (TeDiMEM) do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática (PPGEduMat/UFMS) e faz parte do Projeto Matemática Digital Humanizada (MaDHu). Tivemos como problemática de pesquisa discutir “como as Tecnologias Digitais participaram do desenvolvimento de um grupo de PIBID em matemática na pandemia?” Desta forma, o objetivo geral buscou analisar os papéis das Tecnologias Digitais em um grupo de PIBID em Matemática da UFMS em um contexto de ensino remoto emergencial. A discussão se deu a partir de três pilares: PIBID enquanto um espaço de formação inicial; a Pandemia de COVID-19 e o uso das Tecnologias Digitais durante o processo de Ensino Remoto Emergencial (ERE). A pesquisa de cunho qualitativo teve como sujeitos um grupo com 8 estudantes de licenciatura em matemática da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) que integraram o PIBID nos anos de 2020 a 2022, durante o período de 18 meses de vigência do programa. Como dados produzidos durante esse período temos gravações das 32 reuniões do PIBID bem como as atas, vídeos produzidos pelos Pibidianos para atender demandas da escola, três entrevistas com Pibidianos, Portfólios produzidos pelos alunos sobre a sua trajetória, narrativas digitais de encerramento das atividades, entrevista com a coordenadora de área de matemática do PIBID que coordenou durante a pandemia da COVID-19. Esses dados foram analisados em três capítulos. Assim, destacamos que que as atividades do PIBID foram possíveis devido, mas não apenas, às Tecnologias disponíveis. Percebe-se também que as próprias Tecnologias Digitais se transformaram de modo intenso nesse período. Concluímos que as Tecnologias Digitais tiveram um impacto significativo no PIBID/INMA, atuando como agentes colaborativos com os Pibidianos, especialmente durante o Ensino Remoto Emergencial. Apesar das dificuldades de acesso a dispositivos e internet, o programa adaptou-se ao criar materiais acessíveis, integrados aos impressos enviados pela escola, para reduzir as desigualdades. A "agência ubíqua" observada destaca a colaboração entre pessoas e tecnologias, sustentando a educação em um contexto desafiador de pandemia e limitações estruturais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR