Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MATHEUS DE BARROS PICOLOTTO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the functional structure and distribution of Trichoptera larvae assemblages along a longitudinal gradient in a watershed within the Cerrado biome. Methods: The study was conducted in 15 streams distributed across the upper (n=4), middle (n=5), and lower (n=6) reaches of the Sucuriú River watershed (Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil). Limnological variables were measured, and Trichoptera larvae were collected from the streams and identified to the genus level. Functional traits, including body size, body flexibility, feeding habit, respiration, and body shape, were selected and quantified based on available literature using the fuzzy coding technique. To assess the effects of environmental predictors on the functional structure of insects, an RLQ ordination analysis was performed. Results: A total of 750 individuals, distributed across 18 genera and 9 families, were collected. The most frequent genera in the middle and lower reaches were Smicridea (73%) and Oxyethira (11%), while in the upper reaches, the most frequent genera were Nectopsyche (46%) and Smicridea (13%). A segregation was observed between streams in the upper reaches and those in the middle and lower reaches. In the upper reaches, there was a higher proportion of larger organisms (>0.5 cm) and shredders. Conversely, smaller organisms (≤0.5 cm) and filter-feeders were predominant in the middle and lower reaches. Conclusions: The results indicate that local environmental conditions observed in each section of the watershed are reflected in changes in the functional structure of Trichoptera. Therefore, potential anthropogenic disturbances in the watershed may impact the functional diversity of aquatic insects, consequently affecting the dynamics and functioning of these environments. Keywords: Aquatic insects; functional diversity; invertebrates; functional traits.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Insetos aquáticos-
dc.subjectdiversidade funcional-
dc.subject: Invertebrados-
dc.subject: Atributos funcionais.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Biológicas
dc.title: Estrutura funcional de Trichoptera (Insecta) ao longo de um gradiente longitudinal em uma bacia hidrográfica do Cerrado
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: LUIZ UBIRATAN HEPP-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a estrutura funcional e a distribuição de assembleias de larvas de Trichoptera ao longo de um gradiente longitudinal em uma bacia hidrográfica no Cerrado. Métodos: O estudo foi realizado em 15 córregos distribuídos pelo alto (n=4), médio (n=5) e baixo (n=6) curso da bacia hidrográfica do rio Sucuriú (Mato Grosso do Sul). Nos córregos foram mensuradas variáveis limnológicas e coletadas larvas de insetos da ordem Trichoptera, os quais foram identificados até o nível taxonômico de gênero. Foram selecionados os atributos funcionais tamanho corporal, flexibilidade do corpo, hábito alimentar, respiração e formato do corpo, e cada um foi quantificado de acordo com a literatura disponível, utilizando a técnica fuzzy code. Para testar os efeitos dos preditores ambientais sobre a estrutura funcional dos insetos, foi realizada uma análise de ordenação (RLQ). Resultados: Foram coletados um total de 750 indivíduos distribuídos em 18 gêneros e 9 famílias. Os gêneros mais frequentes nos córregos do médio e baixo curso foram Smicridea (73%) e Oxyethira (11%). No alto curso os gêneros mais frequentes foram Nectopsyche (46%) e Smicridea (13%). Foi observada uma segregação dos córregos do alto curso em relação aos córregos do médio e baixo curso. No alto curso foi observado maior proporção de organismos maiores (>0,5 cm) e de fragmentadores. Por outro lado, no médio e baixo curso foram observados organismos menores (≤0,5 cm) e filtradores. Conclusões: Os resultados indicam que as condições ambientais locais, observadas em cada curso da bacia hidrográfica, refletem em uma mudança na estrutura funcional de Trichoptera. Portanto, possíveis distúrbios antrópicos na bacia hidrográfica podem impactar a diversidade funcional de insetos aquáticos, e, consequentemente a dinâmica e funcionamento destes ambientes. Palavras-chave: Insetos aquáticos; diversidade funcional; Invertebrados; Atributos funcionais.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR