https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10646
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LORENA SARTORI MITIDIERI | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Ocotea minarum (Lauraceae) is a gynodioecius species. Gynodioecy is a dimorphic reproductive system where plants with pistillate and perfect flowers coexist within the same population. Comparative floral anatomy studies provide insights into the origin, identity and homology of floral structures, playing a crucial role in systematics and the evolution of reproductive systems in Lauraceae. To understand the evolution of gynodioecy in Ocotea, we conducted a comparative floral anatomy study combined with morphological characters and fruit set data from perfect and pistillate flowers of Ocotea minarum. The collected material was stored in alcoholic fixative, selected and dehydrated in an alcohol series to be embebed in historesin, sectioned and stained. For the fruit set data, flowering and fruiting periods were monitored throughout the year, and branches from certain individuals were selected to count flowers and fruits. Hermaphrodite flowers are larger, with five vascular bundles in the tepals, one bundle in the stamens and three bundles in the pistil. Pistillate flowers are smaller, with three to five vascular bundles in the tepals, one bundle in the stamens and three bundles in the pistil. Histochemical tests for lipids, starch and polysaccharides were negative in the epidermis and parenchyma of the glands in both floral morphotypes, indicating that these structures do not produce nectar. Individuals with pistillate flowers produced up to thirty more fruits than individuals with hermaphrodite flowers. This suggests a resource optimization strategy, where pistillate flowers invest in ovule and ovary quality to produce many seeds and fruits, while perfect flowers focus on pollen production. Our results suggest that gynodioecy represents an intermediate evolutionary stage between cosexuality and dioecy. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | evolução floral | - |
dc.subject | vascularização floral | - |
dc.subject | histoquímica | - |
dc.subject | nectários | - |
dc.subject | perianto | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Anatomia floral comparada e fruit set da espécie ginodioica Ocotea minarum (Lauraceae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | FLAVIO MACEDO ALVES | - |
dc.description.resumo | Ocotea minarum (Lauraceae) é uma espécie ginodioica. A ginodioicia é um sistema reprodutivo dimórfico onde plantas com flores pistiladas e perfeitas coexistem dentro da mesma população. Estudos de anatomia floral comparada fornecem dados sobre a origem, identidade e homologia das estruturas florais, desempenhando um papel fundamental na sistemática e na evolução do sistema reprodutivo em Lauraceae. Para entender a evolução da ginodioicia em Ocotea, realizamos um estudo de anatomia floral comparada associado aos caracteres da morfologia externa e dados de fruit set em flores perfeitas e pistiladas de Ocotea minarum. O material coletado foi armazenado em fixador alcoólico, selecionado e desidratado em série alcoólica para ser emblocado em historesina, cortado e corado. Para os dados de fruit set, os períodos de floração e frutificação foram acompanhados ao longo do ano e selecionados ramos de alguns indivíduos para a realização da contagem de flores e frutos. Os resultados mostraram que as flores perfeitas são maiores, apresentam cinco feixes vasculares nas tépalas, um feixe nos estames e três feixes no pistilo. As flores pistiladas são menores, apresentam de três a cinco feixes vasculares nas tépalas, um feixe nos estames e três feixes no pistilo. Os testes histoquímicos para lipídios, amido e polissacarídeos foram negativos na epiderme e no parênquima das glândulas dos dois morfotipos florais, indicando que esta estrutura não atua na produção de néctar. No fruit set, os indivíduos com flores pistiladas chegaram a produzir trinta vezes mais frutos do que indivíduos com flores perfeitas. Isso indica que está acontecendo uma potencialização dos recursos, em que as flores pistiladas investem na qualidade do óvulo e do ovário para gerarem muitas sementes e frutos e as flores perfeitas investem na produção de pólen. Nossos resultados sugerem que a ginodioicia pode ser um caminho intermediário entre a cossexualidade e a dioicia. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |