https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10453
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | BRUNO SAMANIEGO DA CUNHA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The construction of geotechnical structures over soft soils faces two main challenges: minimizing differential settlements and ensuring the overall slope stability. In this context, reinforced or structured piled embankments emerge as an effective solution, significantly reducing deformations at the structure's top, transferring most of the loads to a more resistant subsoil, and offering a faster and more streamlined construction process. In these structures, the load distribution is divided into three main components: the loads applied to the foundation soil, which cause deformations at the embankment base and redistribute forces; the loads directly supported by the piles due to soil arching; and the stresses absorbed by the geosynthetic reinforcement as a result of the membrane effect. To better understand this soil-structure interaction, it is essential to evaluate the impact of interface parameters on the system's behavior. Based on this, finite element modeling (FEM) was conducted using the Plaxis 2D software, with two representative models of a piled embankment spacing. The models considered square pile caps measuring 1 meter and 2 meters, and slope heights ranging from 0.25 to 6 meters. The analysis included varying the friction angle at the reinforcement-pile cap interface, with values of 45°, 30°, 20°, 10°, and 5°. The results confirmed the soil arching theory, showing a reduction in stresses within the reinforcement and an increase in deformations at the center of the free span as the interface friction angle decreased. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | arqueamento do solo | - |
dc.subject | efeito membrana | - |
dc.subject | modelagem numérica | - |
dc.subject | aterros | - |
dc.subject | estacas | - |
dc.subject | MEF. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | Investigação numérica da Influência do atrito no contato geossintético-capitel em aterros estaqueados reforçados | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | - | |
dc.description.resumo | A construção de obras geotécnicas sobre solos moles enfrenta dois desafios principais: minimizar os recalques diferenciais e garantir a estabilidade global do talude. Nesse contexto, o aterro estaqueado reforçado ou estruturado surge como uma solução eficaz, reduzindo significativamente as deformações no topo da estrutura, transferindo a maior parte das cargas para um subsolo mais resistente e apresentando um processo construtivo mais rápido e simplificado. Nessas estruturas, as solicitações são divididas em três componentes principais: as cargas aplicadas no solo de fundação, que causam deformações na base do aterro e redistribuem forças; as cargas diretamente suportadas pelas estacas devido ao arqueamento do solo; e as solicitações absorvidas pelo reforço geossintético em função do efeito membrana. Para compreender melhor essa interação solo-estrutura, é essencial avaliar o impacto dos parâmetros das interfaces no comportamento do sistema. Com base nisso, foram desenvolvidos, modelagens numéricas em elementos finitos (MEF) utilizando o software Plaxis 2D, dois modelos representativos de entre eixos de um aterro estruturado, considerando capitéis quadrados de 1 metro e 2 metros, e alturas de talude variando entre 0,25 e 6 metros. A análise incluiu a variação do ângulo de atrito na interface reforço-capitel, com valores de 45°, 30°, 20°, 10° e 5°. Os resultados confirmaram a teoria do arqueamento, evidenciando uma redução das tensões no reforço e um aumento das deformações no centro do vão livre à medida que o ângulo de atrito da interface diminuía. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |