Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: With the recent popularization of electronic cigarettes and their increasing use by the population, smoking has become an escalating public health issue.Young people are attracted to these devices due to the presence of flavoring essences in their composition; however, the harmful effects of this habit carry numerous consequences. It directly influences the systemic and oral health of individuals.Furthermore, these devices can explode, causing burns and projectile injuries, which can lead to death.Therefore, the objective of this study is to list the oral and maxillofacial injuries associated with these devices and explain how they are caused. A literature search was conducted in the PubMed and SciELO databases using the descriptors “e-cigarettes,” “explosions,” and “oral manifestations,” with “and” employed to complement the search.There were no restrictions regarding the year of publication or the country of origin of the studies (as long as the articles were written in English or Spanish).A total of 468 articles were found, of which 17 were selected, as they presented head and neck injuries in humans caused by electronic cigarette (EC) explosions. In general, the studies showed that the injuries affect a broad range of patients, predominantly young adult males, and encompass injuries from facial burns to dental and mandibular fractures, often requiring complex multidisciplinary treatments.Therefore, within the limitations of this review, it is concluded that ECs cause various health problems for users, among which are injuries resulting from their explosion.Nevertheless, further clinical research is required to consolidate knowledge on this topic, aiming to prepare dental surgeons and the multidisciplinary team to inform their patients about the harms not only regarding the oral health of users but also the risk of fatal explosions, as well as to treat these cases appropriately and effectively.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cigarro eletrônico-
dc.subject: Explosões-
dc.subject: Manifestações bucais-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: LESÕES BUCOMAXILOFACIAIS OCASIONADAS POR EXPLOSÕES DE DISPOSITIVOS ELETRÔNICOS DE FUMO: UMA REVISÃO DE LITERATURApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: RAFAEL FERREIRA-
dc.description.resumo: Com a recente popularização dos cigarros eletrônicos e a crescente utilização deles pela população, o hábito de fumar é um problema de saúde pública que vem se agravando cada vez mais. Os jovens são atraídos por tais dispositivos pois possuem essências aromatizantes na composição, no entanto os malefícios desse hábito possuem diversas consequências. Ele influencia diretamente na saúde sistêmica e oral dos indivíduos, além disso podem explodir, causar queimaduras e lesões por projétil podendo levar o usuário a óbito. Portanto o objetivo deste trabalho é elencar quais são essas lesões orais e maxilofaciais e como são causadas. Foram realizadas buscas de estudos na base de dados PubMed e SciELO utilizando os descritores “e-cigarettes”, “explosions” e “oral manifestations” empregando “and” como ferramenta para complementar a busca. Não houve restrição quanto ao ano de publicação, e país de origem dos estudos (desde que o artigo estivesse escrito em inglês ou espanhol). Foram encontrados 468 artigos e destes 17 foram selecionados, sendo que deveriam apresentar lesões de cabeça e pescoço em humanos causadas pela explosão de cigarros eletrônicos (CE). De modo geral os estudos evidenciaram que as lesões afetam uma ampla variedade de pacientes, predominantemente jovens adultos do sexo masculino, abrangendo desde queimaduras faciais até fraturas dentárias e mandibulares, exigindo tratamentos multidisciplinares complexos. Portanto, conclui-se que, dentro das limitações desta revisão, que o CE causa diversos problemas a saúde do usuário e dentre eles estão as lesões causadas pela sua explosão, no entanto, mais pesquisas clínicas são necessárias para consolidar o conhecimento acerca do assunto, visando preparar os cirurgiões-dentistas e a equipe multiprofissional para orientar seus pacientes acerca dos malefícios, tanto para a saúde bucal dos usuários quanto levar a óbito por uma possível explosão, além de tratar esses casos de maneira adequada e eficiente.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR