https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10268
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | VITÓRIA MICHARKI BORGES | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The acronym ESG has been widely discussed in the production sector these days, and it could not be any different in animal production. Environmental, Social and Governance is an approach that assesses how a corporation encompasses environmental, social and governance aspects in its production. It is well known that the world's population prefers products made from sustainably sourced raw materials. Studies show that there are many ways to produce animals that respect these ESG aspects. Therefore, in this final course work, we present a bibliographic review that elucidates the reasons and advantages of ESG practices in animal production, how they are being applied in Brazil, and the results that these ESG practices can bring to producers who apply them. The implementation of ESG practices in animal production is not only a response to external pressures, but also an opportunity for innovation and leadership in the sector. Companies that adopt a comprehensive ESG approach can improve their image in society, increase operational efficiency and ensure long-term sustainability, aligning themselves with the expectations of modern consumers and investors. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bem-estar animal | - |
dc.subject | Pecuária | - |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | Práticas ambientais sociais e de governança (ESG) na perspectiva da produção animal | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ALINE GOMES DA SILVA | - |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, a sigla ESG tem sido muito falada no setor produtivo, na produção animal não poderia ser diferente. O Enviromental, Social e Governance é uma abordagem que avalia como uma corporação engloba aspectos ambientais, sociais e de governança em sua produção. É notório que a população mundial tem preferência por produtos que sejam de matéria prima de origem sustentável. Estudos mostram que existem muitas formas de produzir animais respeitando estes aspectos do ESG. Desta forma, apresentamos neste trabalho de conclusão de curso uma revisão bibliográfica que elucida os motivos e vantagens das práticas ESG na produção animal, como está sendo aplicado no Brasil, e os resultados que essas as práticas ESG podem trazer aos produtores que as aplicam. A implementação de práticas ESG na produção animal não é apenas uma resposta às pressões externas, mas também uma oportunidade para inovação e liderança no setor. Empresas que adotam uma abordagem ESG completa podem melhorar sua imagem perante a sociedade, aumentar a eficiência operacional e garantir a sustentabilidade a longo prazo, alinhando-se com as expectativas de consumidores e investidores modernos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |