Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIANA AMADUCI TINÓS-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Leptospirosis is a cosmopolitan bacterial zoonosis caused by Gram-negative spirochetes of the *Leptospira* genus, which affects various mammals, including humans, and represents a significant risk to public and animal health. The interaction between wild and domestic animals contributes to the spread of the disease. While well-studied in some species, infection in armadillos (Dasypodidae) and anteaters (Myrmecophagidae) remains poorly understood. These animals, due to habitat destruction and their consequent proximity to human-inhabited areas, may play an important role in the epidemiology of leptospirosis, potentially increasing the risk of transmission between species. The One Health approach is essential to understanding the dynamics of this zoonosis, but the lack of studies on leptospirosis in these mammals limits the understanding of their role in the transmission or maintenance of the disease in their habitats. This study investigated the presence of anti-*Leptospira* spp. antibodies in wild armadillos and anteaters from Mato Grosso do Sul. A total of 109 serum samples from 81 animals, collected between 2011 and 2020 by the Wildlife Conservation Institute (ICAS), were analyzed. Of the samples, 48 were from *Priodontes maximus* (44.03%), 39 from *Myrmecophaga tridactyla* (37.77%), 19 from *Euphractus sexcinctus* (17.4%), two from *Tamandua tetradactyla* (1.9%), and one from *Cyclopes dorsalis* (0.8%). Serological diagnosis was performed using microscopic agglutination (MAT), with 21 *Leptospira* spp. serovars, considering samples with a titer ≥ 1:100 and agglutination ≥ 50% as positive. Of the 109 samples, 16 (14.6%) were positive for 8 serovars: Bratislava (1), Autumnalis (2), Butembo (2), Whitcombi (1), Cynopteri (1), Grippotyphosa (1), Pomona (11), and Shermani (1). The positive samples were mostly from *P. maximus* (87.5%), with one sample each from *M. tridactyla* and *T. tetradactyla*. Three samples (18.75%) reacted to more than one serovar, with titers ranging from 100 to 1,600. The identification of 8 *Leptospira* serovars in armadillos and anteaters suggests that these animals could serve as sentinels for the circulation of *Leptospira* spp. in the environment, possibly due to contact with reservoirs such as wild boars, cattle, and other wild and domestic species. Further research is needed to integrate human, animal, and environmental health, clarifying the role of these mammals in the epidemiology of leptospirosis.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectleptospira-
dc.subjectsentinela-
dc.subjectsorovar-
dc.subjectsoroaglutinação microscópica-
dc.subjectreservatórios-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Agrárias
dc.title: INVESTIGAÇÃO DE ANTICORPOS ANTI-Leptospira spp. EM AMOSTRAS TATUS E TAMANDUÁS DE VIDA LIVRE DE MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JULIANA ARENA GALHARDO-
dc.description.resumo: A leptospirose é uma zoonose bacteriana cosmopolita, causada por espiroquetas Gram-negativas do gênero Leptospira, a qual afeta diversos mamíferos, incluindo humanos, representando um risco significativo à saúde pública e animal. A interação entre animais silvestres e domésticos contribui para a disseminação da doença. Embora bem estudada em algumas espécies, a infecção em tatus (Dasypodidae) e tamanduás (Myrmecophagidae) permanece pouco compreendida. Esses animais, devido à destruição de seus habitats e à consequente proximidade com ambientes habitados pelo homem, podem ter um papel relevante na epidemiologia da leptospirose, potencialmente ampliando o risco de transmissão entre espécies. A abordagem de Saúde Única é essencial para entender a dinâmica dessa zoonose, mas a escassez de estudos sobre a leptospirose nesses mamíferos limita a compreensão de seu papel na transmissão ou manutenção da doença em seus habitats. Este estudo investigou a presença de anticorpos anti-Leptospira spp. em tatus e tamanduás de vida livre no Mato Grosso do Sul. Foram analisadas 109 amostras de soro de 81 animais, coletadas entre 2011 e 2020, obtidas pelo Instituto de Conservação de Animais Selvagens (ICAS). Das amostras, 48 eram de Priodontes maximus (44,03%), 39 de Myrmecophaga tridactyla (37,77%), 19 de Euphractus sexcinctus (17,4%), duas de Tamandua tetradactyla (1,9%) e 1 de Cyclopes dorsalis (0,8%). O diagnóstico sorológico foi realizado por soroaglutinação microscópica (SAM), utilizando 21 sorovares de Leptospira spp., sendo consideradas positivas amostras com título ≥ 1:100 e aglutinações ≥50%. Das 109 amostras, 16 (14,6%) foram positivas para 8 sorovares: Bratislava (1), Autumnalis (2), Butembo (2), Whitcombi (1), Cynopteri (1), Grippotyphosa (1), Pomona (11) e Shermani (1). As amostras positivas foram, em sua maioria, de P. maximus (87,5%), além de 1 amostra de M. tridactyla e 1 de T. tetradactyla. Três amostras (18,75%) foram reagentes a mais de um sorovar, com títulos variando de 100 a 1.600. A identificação de 8 sorovares de Leptospira em tatus e tamanduás sugere que esses animais podem atuar como sentinelas da circulação de Leptospira spp. no ambiente, possivelmente devido ao contato com reservatórios, como javalis, bovinos e outras espécies selvagens e domésticas. Pesquisas adicionais são necessárias para integrar a saúde humana, animal e ambiental, elucidando o papel desses mamíferos na epidemiologia da leptospirose.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR