Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALINE MIGUEL CECE BASILIO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: I was born in Aldeia Lagoinha, I am proud of my Terena ethnicity and I chose this theme that talks about indigenous culture, because it makes us reflect on how the family is formed and discusses values and customs, mainly in the appreciation of language, dance, paintings, clothing and handicrafts made by the indigenous people themselves. What caught my attention the most is that there are still indigenous people who communicate through their mother tongue and who maintain it as their first language. And there are indigenous people who only speak Portuguese and their mother tongue is rarely spoken. The objective of the research is to check the mother tongue in the village where I live, if there is a concern about passing on this teaching. When we talk about the Terena culture in the Lagoinha village, it is interesting to highlight the family issue, how it is formed, there are families that have the Terena language as the first and Portuguese as the second. But there are cases of families who are fluent in Portuguese and the Terena language is in second place, this is because it depends on each family's custom as to whether they teach their children or not. We conclude that school is an important place to raise awareness about the importance of preserving the mother tongue.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Língua Terena. Materna.Língua Terena-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: A importância da Língua Terena materna
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: FATIMA CRISTINA DUARTE FERREIRA CUNHA-
dc.description.resumo: Sou nascida na Aldeia Lagoinha, sinto orgulho da minha etnia Terena e escolhi este tema que relata sobre a cultura indígena, porque nos faz refletir de como é formada a família e discute valores e costumes, principalmente na valorização da língua, dança, pinturas, vestimentas e artesanatos fabricados pelos próprios indígenas. O que me chamou mais a atenção e que ainda existem indígenas que se comunicam através da língua materna e que a mantêm como a primeira língua. E existem indígenas que só dominam o português e a língua materna dificilmente falada. O objetivo da pesquisa é verificar a língua materna na aldeia em que vivo, se existe a preocupação do repasse desse ensinamento. Quando falamos sobre a cultura Terena na aldeia Lagoinha é interessante destacar sobre a questão familiar, como é formada, existem famílias que tem a língua Terena como a primeira e o português como a segunda. Mas há casos de família que tem o português como fluente e a língua Terena fica em segundo lugar, isso ocorre porque depende de cada costume da família em ensinar ou não os seus filhos. Concluímos que a escola é um importante local para se conscientizar sobre a importância de se preservar a língua materna.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR