Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Matheus de Toledo Moroti-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The Atlantic Forest is one of the global hotspots of biodiversity due to the high number of endemic species under a high degree of threat. Several hypotheses have been proposed to explain the causes of high biodiversity in this biome, such as the refuge hypothesis. On the other hand, barriers to dispersal and allopatric speciation seem to be important in determining genetic diversity in some species. However, there is still no consensus on the relative importance of these processes or how they vary across space and among organisms with different dispersal abilities and thermal tolerance. Therefore, initiatives that integrate approaches from areas such as ecology, macroevolution, and phenotypic evolution can contribute to a better understanding of the key processes involved in the formation of the Atlantic Forest biota. The objective of this thesis was to identify the macroevolutionary processes involved in the origin and diversity of terrestrial vertebrates in the Atlantic Forest. The thesis is divided into two chapters: the first entitled "Productivity interacts with diversification rate in determining species richness and trait diversity of tetrapods in a global hotspot" and the second "The effects of climatic niche on the rate of body size evolution in terrestrial vertebrates". In the first chapter, we were interested in investigating which variables from equilibrium dynamics (topography, climate, and primary productivity) and non-equilibrium dynamics (diversification rate and assemblage age) explain species richness and functional diversity of the four clades of terrestrial vertebrates (anuran amphibians, squamata reptiles, birds and non-volant mammals) in the Atlantic Forest. We also investigated whether their spatial patterns are congruent among the groups. We found that species richness and functional diversity have the same predictors in vertebrate lineages but operate differently in space. The clade diversity was not affected by speciation time, while diversification rate had a strong positive influence on functional diversity and species richness. Our results emphasize the need to evaluate multiple taxa when testing alternative explanations for diversity patterns. In the second chapter, we were interested in testing whether the rate of body size evolution in terrestrial vertebrates is impacted by the climatic niche. We found that terrestrial vertebrates exhibit idiosyncratic patterns of phenotypic evolution over time, with some lineages accelerating and others decelerating their evolutionary rates. Additionally, we did not find a significant relationship between phenotypic evolution rates and the climatic niche. However, amplitude influences the variation in rates more than niche position. These results highlight the importance of selective pressures and specific characteristics of each group in phenotypic evolution. Furthermore, it is possible that different axes of the species' ecological niche impact the evolutionary rates of body size in terrestrial vertebrates. Together, these chapters provide a more complete view of the processes that shaped the Atlantic Forest biota, encompassing both macroecological and macroevolutionary aspects of terrestrial vertebrate communities. Our findings have implications for our understanding of the drivers of biodiversity and evolutionary changes in vertebrate phenotypic rates, as well as the factors that shape biodiversity patterns at regional scales.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: 123-
dc.title: Padrões e processos macroevolutivos na origem e diversificação de vertebrados terrestres da Floresta Atlântica
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diogo Borges Provete-
dc.description.resumo: A Floresta Atlântica é um dos hotspots globais de biodiversidade devido ao grande número de espécies endêmicas sob alto grau de ameaça. Várias hipóteses têm sido propostas para explicar as causas da alta biodiversidade neste bioma, como a hipótese dos refúgios. Por outro lado, barreiras de dispersão e especiação alopátrica parecem ser importantes para determinar a diversidade genética em algumas espécies. No entanto, ainda não existe consenso sobre a importância relativa destes processos ou como eles variam ao longo do espaço e entre organismos com diferentes habilidades de dispersão e tolerância térmica. Logo, iniciativas que integram abordagens de áreas como ecologia, macroevolução e evolução fenotípica podem contribuir para melhorar o entendimento sobre os processos chave envolvidos na formação da biota da Floresta Atlântica. O objetivo dessa tese foi identificar os processos macroevolutivos envolvidos na origem e diversidade de vertebrados terrestres da Floresta Atlântica. A tese está dividida em dois capítulos: o primeiro intitulado “Productivity interacts with diversification rate in determining species richness and trait diversity of tetrapods in a global hotspot” e o segundo “The effects of climatic niche on the rate of body size evolution in terrestrial vertebrates”. No primeiro capítulo estávamos interessados em investigar quais variáveis das dinâmicas de equilíbrio (topografia, clima e produtividade primária) e de não-equilíbrio (taxa de diversificação e idade da assembleia) explicam a riqueza de espécies e a diversidade funcional dos quatro clados de vertebrados terrestres (anfíbios anuros, répteis squamata, aves e mamíferos não-voadores) na Floresta Atlântica. Também investigamos se os padrões espaciais são congruentes entre os grupos. Encontramos que a riqueza de espécies e a diversidade funcional têm os mesmos preditores nas linhagens de vertebrados, mas operam de maneira diferente no espaço. A diversidade de clados não foi afetada pelo tempo de especiação, enquanto a taxa de diversificação teve uma grande influência positiva na diversidade funcional e na riqueza de espécies. Nossos resultados reforçam a necessidade de avaliar múltiplos táxons ao testar explicações alternativas para padrões de diversidade. No segundo capítulo, estávamos interessados em testar se a taxa de evolução do tamanho do corpo de vertebrados terrestres é impactada pelo nicho climático. Encontramos que os vertebrados terrestres apresentam padrões idiossincráticos de evolução fenotípica ao longo do tempo, com algumas linhagens acelerando e outras desacelerando suas taxas evolutivas. Além disso, não encontramos uma relação significativa entre as taxas de evolução fenotípica e o nicho climático. No entanto, a amplitude influencia mais a variação das taxas do que a sua posição do nicho. Esses resultados ressaltam a importância das pressões seletivas e das características específicas de cada grupo na evolução fenotípica. Ainda, é possível que diferentes eixos do nicho ecológico das espécies impactem as taxas evolutivas do tamanho do corpo nos vertebrados terrestres. Juntos, esses capítulos fornecem uma visão mais completa dos processos que moldaram a biota da Floresta Atlântica, abrangendo tanto aspectos macroecológicos quanto macroevolutivos das comunidades de vertebrados terrestres. Nossas descobertas têm implicações para nossa compreensão dos impulsionadores de biodiversidade e das mudanças evolutivas nas taxas fenotípicas de vertebrados, assim como dos fatores que moldam os padrões de biodiversidade em escalas regionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR